• jaybone@lemmy.zip
[…] If payment offered in legal tender is refused, the debt would be cancelled.

            There’s no requirement to accept cash for pre payments, but for debts cash must be accepted.

          • onslaught545@lemmy.zip
            link
            fedilink
            arrow-up
            0
            ·
            edit-2
            2 days ago

            The discussion is about fines. I’m not sure why you’re talking about lenders.

            Also, Title 31 (Money and Finance), Subtitle IV (Money), Chapter 51 (Coins and Currency), Subchapter I (Monetary System), Section 5103 (Legal Tender) of the United States Code states:

            United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.

            So yes, there is a federal statue requiring private lenders accept coins as payment.

            • mj_marathon@programming.dev
              link
              fedilink
              English
              arrow-up
              0
              ·
              2 days ago