The text at issue is
[…] The ban on bump stocks was implemented using the Firearms’ Owners Protection Act of 1986. Which was signed into law by Reagan (funny how a failed assassination will change things).
The text at issue is
SEC. 109. AMENDMENT OF NATIONAL FIREARMS ACT.
(a) Section 58450)) of the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C. 5845(b))
is amended by striking out “any combination of parts designed and
intended for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun,” and
inserting in lieu thereof “any part designed and intended solely
and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for
use in converting a weapon into a machinegun,”
IMO the majority in this decision is choosing to blatantly ignore the text of the act which was clearly chosen to future-proof for any advancement which would result in an effortless high rate of fire such as bump stock and super safety.